PDA

View Full Version : Video problems.



Tijs
10-10-2005, 11:38 AM
I recently got a new videocard, GeForce 6600MT 128MB (I had a Geforce 440MX 64mb). So I installed the thing, but now I can't play any videos anymore, no MPG, no AVI, no WMV, no ASF, no nothing. I tried several players, WMP10, Winamp, DIVX Player, PowerDVD but they all don't work.
The only video I got to play was an executeble video (Bink video) which was included in Battlefield 2.
I've downloaded the latest drivers from nvidia.com and re-installed the MPEG-2 and DIVX codecs.
So anyone knows what the deal is here?

I wanna watch porn again, it's no fun when you don't hear the little children cry :(

Cejus
10-10-2005, 11:41 AM
LOL

Have you tried using Gspot to see if you actually have the codecs needes for the videos? What error do you get?

Tijs
10-10-2005, 11:45 AM
I used G-Spot, and it didn't show me any codecs, the only thing it gave me was the size and the extension.

And the error I got? No error, the system froze.
I'm using Windows XP btw.

Cejus
10-10-2005, 11:47 AM
That's weird. I'm sorry I can't help you then :( The only problems I had were related to missing codecs or wrong codec-versions, so I got random error messages on windows media player.

Tijs
10-10-2005, 11:50 AM
Those problems are kinda easy to fix, you just type in the error in google and you're as good as done, but I have no idea what's wrong. Some guys at school said that I had to re-install the codecs, cause they're saved in the videocard installation folder (or something like it). I don't think they are though. And I've already installed the most used codecs.

Endymion
10-10-2005, 12:53 PM
check the graphics card settings to make sure it's set to accelerate video

Tijs
10-10-2005, 01:02 PM
It is, it's set at maximum.

I'm not exactly sure what you mean since my settings are all in Dutch, but I'm assuming you mean this thing:

http://img404.imageshack.us/img404/6517/image34yh.jpg

Offspring7
10-10-2005, 01:13 PM
hey thats cool. microsoft windows xp in dutch.

Tijs
10-11-2005, 01:31 AM
Really cool, but it doesn't help solving the problem...

kami_mathieu
10-11-2005, 01:45 AM
you probobaly have allready done this, but just to be shure: check "bureaublad eigenschappen" (right mouse button on bureaublad) then "instellingen" then collours at max (32 bits).

Tijs
10-11-2005, 02:08 AM
If it was 16bits or lower I'd have noticed that so...

dalaksta
10-15-2005, 09:39 AM
???????????????????????????