PDA

View Full Version : I'm buying a second hard drive



Jebus
05-20-2006, 01:54 PM
Is this a good deal or should I go for something else?
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=2145270&SRCCODE=WEBGOOHD&CMP=KNC-GOOGL
It comes bundled with some virus scanner that I don't need but it's cheaper than buying the hardrive alone. You need to mail in a shit load of rebates for it to be that cheap though.
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/searchtools/item-Details.asp?EdpNo=1647097&sku=THD-160A2
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/searchtools/item-Details.asp?EdpNo=1882422&sku=C655-5215

This is what I want to do. I'm gonna install windows in the new hard drive and install Linux in my current hard drive. Will I be able to access all my files(music, pictures) from the hard drive using windows while I'm using the linux hard drive? I already have linux installed in a seperate partition in my current hard drive but I still havent figured out how to view my windows files.

Also, as far I can tell, there isn't an extra slot to put the second hardrive in my computer. Is it okay if I just leave it hanging where ever inside my computer? Do I need to buy any extra parts to install the second hard drive?

Endymion
05-20-2006, 02:03 PM
windows can't read linux partitions (simply because MS doesn't want you to), and linux has a hard time with NTFS (default xp filesystem, they don't release information on it's formatting), so the easiest way to share files is to have some common fat32 partition to pass stuff back and forth on.

and yes, the hard drive can hang or sit on the bottom of the case.

Jebus
05-20-2006, 02:44 PM
so the easiest way to share files is to have some common fat32 partition to pass stuff back and forth on.
So does this also apply for having two seperate had drives as well? I'm gonna have to format both the drives to fat32 in order for the drives to access each other?
I read that having fat32 slows down the computer when you have thousands of files and NTFS is safer when using Windows. I'm feeling disgruntled...


windows can't read linux partitions (simply because MS doesn't want you to), and linux has a hard time with NTFS (default xp filesystem, they don't release information on it's formatting),
What do you mean by a hard time? Is it still possible for linux to access Windows in a NTFS partion though? I think I'll be fine with windows not being able access linux as long as linux could access the files in Windows.

HornyPope
05-20-2006, 02:50 PM
A major drawback for Fat32 is that no file can exceed 4gig. A partition can't also be over 120gig but it's not a problem if you split your drive in two.


And wtf you don't have room for the HD? How many optical drives do you have? Or do you have some mini-case or soemthing?

Jebus
05-20-2006, 03:01 PM
A major drawback for Fat32 is that no file can exceed 4gig. A partition can't also be over 120gig but it's not a problem if you split your drive in two.


And wtf you don't have room for the HD? How many optical drives do you have? Or do you have some mini-case or soemthing?
It looks similar to this but it doesn't have that rectangle thing under the floppy drive. I only have one CDRW drive in one slot but I'm planning on getting a DVD player sooner or later to fill the second slot. When I opened the case, I saw that the hard drive had it's on small compartment leaning vertically against the wall where the the on button is.
http://www.computercare.ca/catalog/images/DSCN1006.JPG

HornyPope
05-20-2006, 03:17 PM
I'd suggest scoth taping the hard drive to the case (over the plastic top, not the silicon, duh). It's important that it doesn't move or the reading can get corrupted and result in crushes.
Another suggestion is opening the case. Better ventilation. A downside is a faster accumulation of dust but given the life expetancy of computers (in particulary yours), it shouldn't matter.

HornyPope
05-20-2006, 03:22 PM
And concerning your questions over NTFS:
Eureka! (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Captive_NTFS) No idea how reliable is the program itself, however.

Jebus
05-20-2006, 03:51 PM
And concerning your questions over NTFS:
Eureka! (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Captive_NTFS) No idea how reliable is the program itself, however.
That's exactly what I need! Thanks.

Idiot
05-20-2006, 04:14 PM
It looks similar to this but it doesn't have that rectangle thing under the floppy drive. I only have one CDRW drive in one slot but I'm planning on getting a DVD player sooner or later to fill the second slot. When I opened the case, I saw that the hard drive had it's on small compartment leaning vertically against the wall where the the on button is.
http://www.computercare.ca/catalog/images/DSCN1006.JPG

Is it a Dell Dimension 4500 you have? Mine looks just like that.

Endymion
05-20-2006, 04:18 PM
captive sucks. i've heard rumblings of some combination of FUSE and libntfs being able to read/write ntfs flawlessly, but haven't tried myself. it's suppose to be in the latest version of knoppix.

the native kernel ntfs support or whatever can read ntfs just find, but can't write. so if you just install linux you'll be able to mount your ntfs drive read-only and it will work.

what i meant about a common fat32 partition was to have, say, one drive all ntfs w/ windows on it, one drive 80% ext3 (or whatever linux filesystem you end up using) w/ linux on it, and the other 20% fat32 so you can drop files in there and read/write from either OS.

Jebus
05-20-2006, 04:43 PM
Is it a Dell Dimension 4500 you have? Mine looks just like that.
No, I have the 3000. I probably should have thought of entering the model number when I searched for the image in google before.
http://www.goldkeyfundraising.com/dev/Dell_Giveaway.jpg

the native kernel ntfs support or whatever can read ntfs just find, but can't write. so if you just install linux you'll be able to mount your ntfs drive read-only and it will work.
Do you have any idea on how to go about doing that?

Endymion
05-20-2006, 04:53 PM
No, I have the 3000. I probably should have thought of entering the model number when I searched for the image in google before.
http://www.goldkeyfundraising.com/dev/Dell_Giveaway.jpg

Do you have any idea on how to go about doing that?
any distro released in the past few years has that support. i'd assume you'd use ubuntu (the popular new kid on the block), and just install it and once you log in your ntfs partition will probably already be mounted and readable. if ubuntu doesn't do that automatically, it's a one-line addition to your fstab.

Jebus
05-20-2006, 05:16 PM
I'm using Fedora Core. As far as I can tell, it wasn't done automatically(or maybe I'm looking in the wrong places).

What should I do?

Endymion
05-20-2006, 05:20 PM
fc5?

in any case: http://www.fedorafaq.org/#ntfs

Jebus
05-20-2006, 05:38 PM
so I did this.
http://i4.tinypic.com/1075fsk.jpg
ummm....where do I go to view the partition then?

Endymion
05-20-2006, 05:47 PM
red hat doesn't distribute the ntfs kernel module (which they strip out, it's default in the kernel) for political reasons. you have to add it from another repository. get the one that matches your kernel version here: http://rpm.livna.org/fedora/5/i386/ . that's assuming fedora core 5. if it's a different version, just change the 5 in the url to whatever version you've got. download the kmod-ntfs file somewhere and then run:

su -
[enter password]
rpm -ihv kmod-ntfs-2.1.26-6.2.6.16_1.2111_FC5.i686.rpm (or whatever file you ended up getting).

use tab complete on that filename, by the way.

or you can do what it says at the top of the ntfs faq thing i posted and configure yum to use the livna repo (http://www.fedorafaq.org/#yumconf)

Jebus
05-20-2006, 06:11 PM
I have version 4 and I'm assuming "kernel-module-ntfs-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4-2.1.22-0.lvn.3.4.i686.rpm" is the right file.

I get this message when I use the terminal

rpm: --hash (-h) may only be specified during package installation

and when I open it from the desktop, it says that it's already installed

Endymion
05-20-2006, 06:35 PM
open up a terminal and type in:

rpm -q kernel

and see what version number it spits out. get the one that matches that number.

can you give me the full output when you run:

rpm -ihv kernel-module-ntfs-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4-2.1.22-0.lvn.3.4.i686.rpm

?

Jebus
05-20-2006, 06:42 PM
open up a terminal and type in:

rpm -q kernel

and see what version number it spits out. get the one that matches that number.

kernel-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4

can you give me the full output when you run:

rpm -ihv kernel-module-ntfs-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4-2.1.22-0.lvn.3.4.i686.rpm

?
error: open of kernel-module-ntfs-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4-2.1.22-0.lvn.3.4.i686.rpm failed: No such file or directory

Endymion
05-20-2006, 06:58 PM
make sure you're in the same directory as the file... did you download it to your desktop? if so, make sure to "cd ~/Desktop" before running the rpm command.

Jebus
05-20-2006, 07:31 PM
This is what I got

[root@D1ZSPS71 Desktop]# rpm -ihv kernel-module-ntfs-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4-2.1.22-0.lvn.3.4.i686.rpm
Preparing... ########################################### [100%]
package kernel-module-ntfs-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4-2.1.22-0.lvn.3.4 is already installed

If it was working, where would the location of the windows partition be? Would I see it in "Computer."

Endymion
05-20-2006, 07:36 PM
maybe. check /mnt/ as well. there's also a disk mounter panel applet in gnome, but the screen shot looks like kde. i think kde's got a similar thing too, though. try posting the output of:

cat /etc/fstab

mine looks like this:

[endymion@localhost ~]$ cat /etc/fstab
/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 / ext3 defaults,user_xattr 1 1
LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
none /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
none /proc proc defaults 0 0
none /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol01 swap swap defaults 0 0
/dev/hda3 /media/beos befs defaults

Jebus
05-20-2006, 07:42 PM
mnt is empty


try posting the output of:

cat /etc/fstab
[root@D1ZSPS71 ~]# cat /etc/fstab
# This file is edited by fstab-sync - see 'man fstab-sync' for details
/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 / ext3 defaults 1 1
LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
/dev/devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
/dev/shm /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
/dev/proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
/dev/sys /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol01 swap swap defaults 0 0
/dev/hdc /media/cdrecorder auto pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0

Jebus
05-20-2006, 08:01 PM
I asked how to do this in some linux forum months ago. Someone just told me to do this but I coudn't figure it out.

fdisk -l to view your partition table
mount /dev/hdaX /some/mount/point to mount it

/dev/hdaX is the partition and /some/mount/point is an empty director

Endymion
05-21-2006, 03:42 AM
that would probably work, so long as your ntfs partition was recognized.

if the windows disk is a different hard drive, it'll probably be /dev/hdb1 that the windows partition is on. so you can just do (as root):

mkdir /mnt/windows
mount /dev/hdb1 /mnt/windows

and then just look in /mnt/windows and boom, there's your C: drive.